[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dynamically Linked multi-Selection Box in Access

Posted on 2012-04-12
4
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Greeting,

I want to create 3 dynamically linked multi-selection box on an Access 2007 form like the following.

I have 3 columns in the table with data in there: State,City,city Name

Below is what I want.

On the form, If the users select in state listbox(can be multiple), the associated cities(can be multiple) will show up in the city listbox, also the matching city names will show in city Name listbox.

Please provide sample if possible.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mrong
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 37837671
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37837878
Note that most of these links involve "Combo boxes", not Multi-select Listboxes.
Multiselect Listboxes, present their own set of complexities...

In many cases it may be simpler to just use Forms and subforms...
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Helen Feddema earned 2000 total points
ID: 37838719
Here is a basic description of linked combo boxes; it could also be used for single-select listboxes:

cboSelectCustomer has tblCustomers as its row source.  Its AfterUpdate event sets cboSelectOrder to Null or "", and requeries cboSelectOrder.
cboSelectOrder has tblOrders as its row source, with a criterion of [Forms]![frmSelectOrder]![cboSelectCustomer]

However, with multi-select listboxes the problem is much more complex.  My Access Archon article on Filtering by Multiple Selections might be useful:

http://www.helenfeddema.com/Files/accarch197.zip

Here is a screen shot of the form, showing multiple state selections used to filter a subform:

Filtering by Multiple Selections in Listbox
You would need to use the multiple selections in a listbox to filter the row source for the next listbox in the cascade.
0