Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NAT a share folder

Posted on 2012-04-12
4
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
Hello experts.
i have a windows server with a share folder..
user inside the office have that folder mapped into their computer...

i want people outside the office access that share folder..
so i am going to allow my firewall to do the NAT..
the question is..

what service use share folder ?
will be like this
allow SOURCE FROM -- specific IP
DESTINATION ---- MY PUBLIC

buttt

what service is the one share folder use ?
0
Comment
Question by:nickt25
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 1000 total points
ID: 37837526
Imho it wouldn't be wise to just punch some holes in the firewall to grant access to shares. I would suggest that users set up a VPN and through that access that share.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ashok Dewan earned 1000 total points
ID: 37837533
You need to NAT between ports no. 137,138,139 and 445. But its risky. SMB is always get vulnerable via new techniques.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:nickt25
ID: 37837693
hello guys
i just found the service is
microsoft-ds

i would love to use a VPN  but is too slow..
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:nickt25
ID: 37837697
thanks  guys
0