Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Password change

Posted on 2012-04-12
6
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
Ok so I have suddenly become the system admin by default but I dont really have all of the knowledge needed yet so im gonna need a little help. My problem is I need to change a users password I have physical access to there machine and I have full admin rights could someone please walk me through this?
0
Comment
Question by:jarboe81
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ashok Dewan
ID: 37837514
Open command prompt then type

net user "His or her user name" "newpassword"
   OR net user "His or her user name" *

or go to Desktop > right click > manage > local users and groups > users > right click on user name > set password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jarboe81
ID: 37837571
ok so actually I my admin password that I use on every other comp in the company does not work on this pc and I have no clue how to log in as admin is there a way to do so without the admin password?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuradha Goli earned 2000 total points
ID: 37837585
To change a user's password at the command prompt, log on as an administrator and type:
net user user_name  new_password
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/149427
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Task: Change another user's password on a Windows server

Login into the server with administrative level privileges

Click on "Start", "Administrative Tools", then "Computer Management"
Double-click on "Local Users and Groups"
Click on "Users"
Right-Click on the user you wish to change the password for > Click "Set Password" > Proceed
Now, enter in the desired password twice > click "OK" to save the changes.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
http://www.windowspasswordsrecovery.com/change-login-password-in-windows-7.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:jarboe81
ID: 37837595
I guess what I really need to know now is how to log on as admin without the admin password
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 37837616
If you have Active Directory, you can find the username and right click, reset password and type a new one.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Anuradha Goli
ID: 37838012
If you do not know the admin password you can change admin account password if you already have access to an account on the computer.
Step 1
Open the run window, click start then run
Step 2
Type into the run box
after you have opened the run box type in:
control userpasswords2
and click ok.
Step 3
The change password window
A window will open show all the users on the computer and (if your lucky) all the computers on the network. click on administrator and click reset password. type the password of your choice and click ok.
Step 4
now you can log off and log in again as administrator.
0