?
Solved

Weird files/ folders on the USB flash drive

Posted on 2012-04-12
7
Medium Priority
?
2,464 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-23
Some of the files and folders become weird names, when I click on the weird files, the error message "The file or directory is corrupted and unreadable." appears.
Is there any recovered methods?

The name of files and folders just like in the screenshot.
http://i877.photobucket.com/albums/ab337/Imwithstupid11/8gbFlashDriveMystery.png
0
Comment
Question by:bbkevin
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 1000 total points
ID: 37837566
You could try something like recuva: http://www.piriform.com/recuva
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 37837701
First step I would take is to run a chkdsk on the usb drive

Open My Computer
Right click USB drive
Select Properties
Select Tools
Click Check Now and let it repair the drive

The size of the files are hugh, see if the repair will help - did you have files on the drive that size to begin with?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbkevin
ID: 37837741
Hi, I tried chkdsk, but not successfully repair.
The file's original size is a doc file and very small, but don't know why all the doc files renamed to strange filename and those size become very large.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 37837777
Ok go with @erniebeek suggestion and get Recuva and see if it will recover the files

When you ran chkdsk did it fail? Or did it run complete without errors?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbkevin
ID: 37837821
chkdisk complete without errors...
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 1000 total points
ID: 37847491
Hopefully the drive is still surviving...rightfully she have tested on clone instead to prevent further damages...also if possible scan with AV....

Some extract on discussion forum for Data recovery.The first link is freeware, the others are free to try before purchase. The last two are a slightly better product in my opinion.

PC Inspector http://www.pcinspector.de/default.htm?language=1

GetDataBack http://www.runtime.org/hints.htm

Data Recovery tools for Windows 98/NT/2000/XP/2003 Server/Vista/Windows 7 http://www.restorer-ultimate.com
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bbkevin
ID: 37884267
I think the files has been overwrite or corrupted...
But thanks for yours opinions.
0