[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

vCenter update

Posted on 2012-04-12
3
Medium Priority
?
978 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Here is the build/version info from my vCenter server.

vsphere client
version 4.1.0
build 491557

vCenter Server
version 4.1.0
build 258902

Can I go directly to update 2 or do I have to install update 1?

I also have an EVC cluster, any issues with the update I should watch out for?
 
All my ESXi servers are already on update 2.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:asrvwiz
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37837542
Yep...can go directly to U2. Typically, for "updates" there are no issues. The only 'issues' stem from major release upgrades.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 37837556
you can apply U2 as an inplace upgrade.

Just make sure you have a Full Backup of vCenter, not a VMware Snapshot, and a full backup of the SQL database as roll back.

Sometimes the upgrading of the vCenter service breaks, and you end up with no vCenter Server on your Server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:asrvwiz
ID: 37837758
coolsport00 - thanks for the fast response

hanccocka - thanks for the SQL tips
0