?
Solved

Access network credentials using javascript

Posted on 2012-04-12
13
Medium Priority
?
883 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Is there anyway to access network credentials with javascript without having to manually set them? This is needed in order to pass the credentials dynamically to a webservice. The webservice is setup for windows authentication and the browser is IE8.
0
Comment
Question by:EntAppDevTeam
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 37841064
Try the code mentioned here.
http://www.ureader.com/msg/16721933.aspx
<script language=javascript>   
  function getNTUsername(){
  
var wshNetwork = new ActiveXObject("WScript.Network");   
        alert('domain ='+   wshNetwork.UserDomain);   
        alert('machine name = '+   wshNetwork.ComputerName);   
        alert('user name = '+   wshNetwork.UserName);
        document.getElementById('username').value = wshNetwork.UserName;
        document.getElementById('UsernameDiv').innerHTML = 
wshNetwork.UserName;
  }
</script>   

Open in new window


However your HTML has to be saved with extension .hta and has to be loaded from hard disk
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 37841301
mplungjan, just for curiosity: how would a local stored .hta file be loaded/used by a page send from anywhere without violating the SOP?
(sorry for the silly question, as I'm no IE and M$ guru ;-)
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 37841313
You will need to "save/open" it from the web or copy it to your intranet users if that is what you need.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 1000 total points
ID: 37841321
hmm, let's see if the author ask for an intranet solution which requires IE policies set to ignore any security ...
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 1000 total points
ID: 37841326
If not, then the answer is: not possible
0
 

Author Comment

by:EntAppDevTeam
ID: 37843327
This won't work.  At best, the user will be prompted to allow on every page load. Check it out http://forums.asp.net/t/1124769.aspx
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 37843387
question answered, isn't it?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 37843846
hmm, mplungjan helped answering too, IMHO ...
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 37844158
I believe I did.

What you are trying to do is a security risk, hence it only works on the lowest security level - that is when the user started the HTA him/herself

this cannot be done from a web page from a web server
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 37844508
@all: I fully agree with mplungjan's comments and helped to point out the limits
sorry for beining a bit short in my comments, but mplungjan got them all:)
0