Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Stopping VM from booting automatically when Host powered on.

Posted on 2012-04-12
11
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-16
I have a Test XP client which is powering on automatically when i power on the host esxi box.  can i stop this?
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1336 total points
ID: 37837584
Log onto the host (or vCenter, then click on the host the VM is on) -> Config tab, then in the software box click the VM Startup/Shutdown link. In the upper right, click Properties

VMStart/Shutdown
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 664 total points
ID: 37837590
if you are using HA, and its HA protected, ot could start automatically, it depends what state the VM was in , when ESXi host was shutdown
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 1336 total points
ID: 37837603
Deselect the checkbox to enable startup/shutdown with host and/or select the VM in the below box and move it down to "manual".

StartupShutdown
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 37837607
Ah yes the test source host is configured in HA mode....

When shut down it was running... as im trying to simulate host failure..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 37837608
done that coolsport
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 37837613
If you're in HA mode, the VM will startup automatically on another host if the host it's on "fails".
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37837617
THATS WHAT HA IS SUPPOSED TO DO!
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 664 total points
ID: 37837622
if you have HA configured, its not recommended to use Start and Stop VMs with the host.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1336 total points
ID: 37837625
You will need to configure HA -> (Cluster Settings) -> VM options:

HA
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1336 total points
ID: 37837631
So, if you have a failover event, the VM should stay or will shutdown gracefully. But, as @hanccocka states, it is NOT recommended to set options for VMs that are in a HA cluster...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 37851351
broke the nested HA cluster and it works!
0