Solved

Is attached photo a HBA card for connection to SAN or it's for LAN connection?

Posted on 2012-04-12
7
1,182 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
Pls refer to the two attached pictures.

Q1:
I have this Emulex card but I'm not sure if it's meant for
connection to SAN or for LAN connection.  So what is it
meant for?

Q2:
From the photos, can anyone tell the specific model of
this Emulex card

Q3:
If I insert a non-Emulex (say HP brand) SFP into this card
for connection to SAN, will it work?

Q4:
Does this card support FCAL (FC Attached Loop ) ?
EmlxFC1.JPG
EmlxFC5.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 150 total points
ID: 37837720
It's Ethernet rather than fibre channel since it has a MAC address.

It looks like OCe10102 but whether it's the iSCSI version or the FCoE version or just plain Ethernet I can't tell.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Duncan Meyers
Duncan Meyers earned 180 total points
ID: 37837735
Q1: It looks to be a 10Gb Ethernet or FCoE NIC

Q2: No - but the exact model will be marked on the card. Emulex don't hide the model - it's just a matter of finding it. The sticker in the lower left of EmlxFC5.jpg may have the model number. Can you also take a clear shot of the component side of the board?

Q3: Most likely, yes - as long as it is the right SFP. A 4Gb FC SFP won't work if you need a 10Gb SFP...

Q4: If it's a NIC, no - it won't support FC-AL. If it's a FCoE adapter, then also, no.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 37838217
I'm no good with photography (even with my 14Megapix digicam).
In fact I took 7 shots & those 2 I posted are the clearest.


The sticker lower has these:

PCBA NO.
P004673-01F  Rev A

(11S) PN SN: 49Y4201Y251Hy11601H
EC: L79866     FRU PN: 49Y4202


So if I stick a HP SFP module into this card, there's no way for
this card to connect to a SAN storage?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 37838246
The HP SFP is 8Gbps
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 150 total points
ID: 37838282
'Fraid not, it's a 10Gb NIC.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Duncan Meyers
Duncan Meyers earned 180 total points
ID: 37840320
...out of an IBM box according to the part number you've posted. You could use it connect to an iSCSi SAN using IP and Ethernet, but for Fubre Channel, you're out of luck I'm afraid.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
CarlosDominguez earned 170 total points
ID: 37841853
It is an Emulex OneConnect OCE10102-N or NM
http://www.emulex.com/artifacts/11cbab96-ce55-4be6-b1e1-6af70cf6b9a2/elx_ds_all_oce10102-N.pdf
http://www.bcpi.com/ssdetail.asp?pf_id=1014366043

Interconnect
· Copper
- SFP+ Direct Attached Twin-Ax Copper interface
- Standards compliant passive copper cables up to 5m and active copper cables up to 10m
· Optical
- Optics: 10GBASE-SR short wave lasers with LC type connector

http://www.emulex.com/artifacts/9f4a6298-1f5f-4ee6-adc3-2e42caf4a772/elx_faq_all_oce10000.pdf

What OneConnect products are available through channel distribution?
• OCe10102-N: 10GbE Network Adapter
• OCe10102-F: 10GbE FCoE CNA
• OCe10102-I: 10GbE ISCSI Adapter

What are key features with the OCe10102-N Ethernet Network Adapter?
• Single-chip design with support for multiple protocols
• TCP/IP protocol offload supports networking and NFS and CIFS protocols that are used for Network Attached Storage (NAS) and file servers
• Block storage offload for iSCSI and FCoE
• Dynamic bandwidth allocation for different traffic classes
• Enterprise-proven software stack (Fibre Channel, iSCSI, NIC drivers)
• Optimized performance for server virtualization environments
• Enterprise-class OneCommand Manager application for networking and storage

What are the cabling options for OneConnect adapters?
OneConnect PCIe adapters are manufactured with Short Reach (SR) optics or support for SFP+ Direct Attached Twin-Ax Copper cables. Adapters for blade servers support backplane Ethernet.
0