Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Create Distribution Lists Exchange 2010 Using Active Directory Users and Computers

Posted on 2012-04-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
We recently transitioned from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010.  When we had Exchange 2003, we were able to use Active Directory Users and Computers to create the Distribution List, Add Members, and it would populate in the Global Address List.  Now when we do this, it doesn't appear to be working, and the names aren't appearing in the Global Address List.  I also don't see the Distribution Groups appearing in the Exchange Management Console > Recipient Configuration > Distribution Group.

Does this mean we no longer can create our distribution groups using the ADU&C console?

I have the distribution groups created in active directory, do I have to remove them and then add them to the Distribution Group in EMC, or can I keep them, and just create them again in the EMC?
0
Comment
Question by:fireguy1125
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37837628
To create Distribtion list in EX2010

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124513.aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jmanishbabu
ID: 37837629
There are two types of distribution groups:
Mail-enabled universal distribution groups can be used only to distribute messages.
Mail-enabled universal security groups can be used to distribute messages as well as to grant access permissions to resources in Active Directory.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124513.aspx

Refer this

http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2010/management-administration/managing-distribution-lists-exchange-server-2010.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fireguy1125
ID: 37837654
So, either way, the group has to be added in the EMC, correct? Gone are the days of just doing it in the ADU&C Snap-in?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 1000 total points
ID: 37837667
No you cannot create Distribution Groups through ADUC..

 you can upgrade your existing distribution groups..

http://blogs.pointbridge.com/Blogs/olson_andy/Pages/Post.aspx?_ID=13
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:jmanishbabu
jmanishbabu earned 1000 total points
ID: 37837686
Yes you can create a DL using AD users and computers which is only supported in Exchange 2003 . Exchange 2010 DL's needs to be done using EMC only.
0