Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to Upgrade MS SQL Server 2005 to 2008 R2

Posted on 2012-04-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,040 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-14
I'm currently trying to upgrade an instance of SQL Server 2005 Standard 64bit Edition to SQL Server 2008 R2 Standard Edition. The issue I believe that I am having is that the SQL Server 2008 R2 media is MSDN as this has been re-purposed as a test server. Is it possible to upgrade from a fully licensed version of SQL Server to an MDSN license?

The error message that I'm getting during the installation is: - "Rule SQL Server 2008 R2 Feature Upgrade Failed" - The specified upgrade edition is not support.

Does anyone know if I'm on the right tracks with my guess?
0
Comment
Question by:MartynLawson
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Wills earned 668 total points
ID: 37840915
Yeah there have been a few challenges...

Basically it prefers "like for like (or better)" so going from 2005 std to 2008R2 std shouldnt be a real problem. Other than if from MSDN, maybe you have picked up developer or soemthing ?

First, double check the versions and make sure it is a supported upgrade : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143393(v=sql.105).aspx

Then double check the system space and make sure that is supported : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143506(v=sql.105).aspx There is also a lot of good links like the upgrade advisor in there.

But before you begin, the very fist things you need to double check is Windows Installer and .Net Framework. Make very sure they are the latest. They have single handedly bombed more upgrades than anything else.

Just another thought, have you tried to install side by side rather than upgrade in place ? If it is a test server, then that might be an option to see if you can get the media to install.

I know it is not much help, and maybe you have been to those pages before, but might be of some assistance...
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan McCauley
Ryan McCauley earned 1332 total points
ID: 37841285
It might be complaining because you're attempting to change the edition and upgrade at the same time. If you got he media from MSDN, are you sure it's standard edition and not developer edition? For a test server, Developer edition is fine (it's functionally the same as Enterprise in every way), but you can't install that edition in production (and comply with the license, anyways).

IF the media you're using is developer edition, you might be better off attempting to change the edition first, and then perform the upgrade, in two separate steps. You can use the install GUI to change the edition using the "Edition Upgrade" option in setup:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc707783(v=sql.100).aspx

Once you've done that, attempt to perform the upgrade using your SQL 2008 media and it shouldn't complain about the mismatch anymore.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:robertg34
ID: 37842462
I suggest making backups of all your databases, completely uninstalling sql server then reinstalling with your new version and restoring the backups.

Upgrades are typically sticky business.  Clean installs are the way to go.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan McCauley
Ryan McCauley earned 1332 total points
ID: 37844462
A complete uninstall/reinstall is the cleanest way to go, but it leaves you without a back-out plan if anything goes wrong or you realize you've forgotten something. I've done upgrades a number of times in the past and never had an issue, though they can sometimes be a bit picky.

That said, would it be possible to install SQL 2008 as a named instance and then migrate everything, re-directing your client applications to the new instance? That's the safest way to go - you don't take down or damage your old instance, so you can always roll back or refer to previous configuration if it's needed. Once your migration is complete, you also have the option of uninstalling your old default instance from the server completely, so you won't be running two forever.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MartynLawson
ID: 38083692
It appears that this was due to the fact that I was using the MSDN version of the software, so in the end I decided to install a seperate instance and then move the databases over.

Thanks for all your suggestions
0