Solved

Nic priority Issue Windows XP

Posted on 2012-04-12
6
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-16
We are having issues with our ISP provider in the area. There is a UPstream interferance for the whole area and progressively gets worse as the day goes on. They unfortunately can not give me a time frame to have the issue resolved sinis a area wide issue.

So I went out and picked up a 4G card and wireless USB adapter. I am trying to set it up so the when the services starts to get bad through the lan have the traffic go through the wireless adapter.

So I i when under the advanced network settings and alerted their binding orders. This did not seem to make any difference at all. The traffic still tired to go out through the lan despite it was timing out out.

I know i must be missing something, but this dual nic setup is new to me.
0
Comment
Question by:Pyromanci
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Subhashish Laha
ID: 37837714
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37837716
you can change the routing by route add command in the command prompt

to check what is happening on the system..
1. give command in command prompt. route print and see what is the default gateway and it's metric... the lower the metric it will route traffic through it...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37837721
also in network card setting
IPv4 setting.. -> advanced
remove automatic Metric
and put the number..
like to your card 1 and to other 20
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 500 total points
ID: 37845498
What you are trying to do is called Ling Aggregation Control Protocol.. (LACP)

It's difficult to do, and can mess up your routing table and you will have routing traffic problems.

I am going to put you on the right track.. Not many have actually got this to work.
http://www.intel.com/network/connectivity/resources/doc_library/white_papers/254031.pdf

Best bet, with a few clients, Disable ONE adapter and go to the other when the problems persist.

Also, make sure your ISP signs a Service Level Agreement (SLA) and hold them to a particular amount of service that they promise for your money. If they fail to provide the services according to the SLA, then fine them by demanding they reduce their monthly fees. All negotiations for your SLA will be drawn on paper and it's a legal document once signed around.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 37853595
Windows 7 is more robust when using multiple interfaces. You can set them to default to one another as one drops with one interface as the default (if available).
0