Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wallpaper Folder XP?

Posted on 2012-04-12
3
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
We had a computer sent to us from Headquarters. It has the company wallpaper I would take to take off of it and put on our domain. (We were just recently merged)

Where is the wallpaper for the current one displaying located at? Is it some temp folder possibly?

I went to c:\windows\web\wallpaper and only found the default wallpapers, not the current custom one showing.
0
Comment
Question by:Pancake_Effect
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jerseysam earned 2000 total points
ID: 37837672
Are you refering to the Desktop Background?

If so then this can just be a picture anywhere on the PC.

Right-Click Desktop.

Go to Properties.

Desktop and you can Browse for a picture.

See the name of the file used and then do a search on the PC for that file / pic.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Sjizzel
ID: 37837673
current wallpaper is in:

C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\

probably named 'wallpaper1.bmp'
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Pancake_Effect
ID: 37843152
Found it, thanks for the help!
0