[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Upgrade windows server 2008 to server 2008r2 enterprise

Posted on 2012-04-12
4
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
I have a client that has windows server 2008(non r2) 64 bit.  They need to be able to work with more memory since they are using hyper-v.  So, we need to upgrade to 2008r2 enterprise.  If I just buy the 2008r2 enterprise retail or OEM license, how do I accomplish this upgrade the easiest way?  Also, they currently have 25 cals for the 2008 server.  Will these cals still be legal for the 2008r2 enterprise server?  Thanks for all your help.
0
Comment
Question by:jruskey
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 37839846
Alright that CALs you should contact MS to confirm any licensing questions but from my experience yes the CALs are good for both Windows 2008 Server and R2.

You can do an in place upgrade http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd979563(v=ws.10).aspx

Or you can do a clean wipe of the server which I recommend
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jruskey
ID: 37841007
That doesn't explain how to do the upgrade.  Do you have a link to do the actual in place upgrade?
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Mazdajai
Mazdajai earned 1000 total points
ID: 37841852
An upgrade to windows 2008 r2 can performed only by launching setup.exe in the dvd media within the current installed operation system. (Not boot option in bios)

Once the installation process validated the OS, an option for upgrade should present to you.

W2K8 Upgrade
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jruskey
ID: 37841938
Thank you very much for your help
0