[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Making a Form that displays the information for that Item to check off on.

Posted on 2012-04-12
8
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
Good Morning all,

I have a table that has over 13 fields. Each field has input of what model goes with that field.
I need a form that will displays all the fields as check marks. Based on what model you put in the form.

For example:
Model            Hitch            Door      Hatch     Sterring Wheel
MV345                              MV345                      MV345
Mv346           Mv346        MV346                      MV346

This is how my table is setup I need the fields to be check marks so they can check off what pertains to that model. All the fields show but the ones that dont pertain to that model are grayed out. and they are only able to check whats pertains to that model.
CheckMark1.accdb
0
Comment
Question by:gigifarrow
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37837928
<I need the fields to be check marks so they can check off what pertains to that model>
AFAICT, At some point this need to be "normalized" out into separate, related tables.

Parent: Model
Child: what pertains to that model

Also note that checkboxes are awkward to work with from a design point of view.
If a value is added deleted or updated, you need to manually make the changes to the check box interface each time.
"Comboboxes" are typically used in these cases.
They also take up a lot of form real estate (imagine a check box for each Country listed on a form...)

Finally we know nothing about this system/Table, (what it is doing, or it's purpose...).

Care to post some details?

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:gigifarrow
ID: 37837931
I posted the database. It shows how I have the table setup.  For example, You have a type of car that you can only install certain parts on the car based on the model.


In my table  each column has a mode number  that pertains to that field. On a form The user needs to see all the fields even the ones that dont pertain to it (that shows greyed out) and check off what has been put on the model. The only fields that he is allowed to check are the one that pertain to that model.  So I need to change the structor of the table? Make the form a drop down with Yes or no in the fields?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37838212
Again, my felling is that this need to be normalized further...

Again, your insistance on using checkboex instaed of comboboxes conly comlicate this more.

AFAICT, if this was a Normalized system, all you would need is cascading comboboxes (or cascading Listboxes)
http://www.fontstuff.com/access/acctut10.htm
http://www.candace-tripp.net/download/CascadeCombo2007.zip
http://www.candace-tripp.net/download/cascadecombo2k.zip
http://www.candace-tripp.net/download/2table_cascadecombo2k.zip

JeffCoachman
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1200 total points
ID: 37838238
Sorry, corrected spelling:

Again, my feeling is that this needs to be normalized further...

Again, your insistance on using checkboxes instead of comboboxes only complicates this more.

AFAICT, if this was a Normalized system, all you would need is cascading comboboxes (or cascading Listboxes)
http://www.fontstuff.com/access/acctut10.htm
http://www.candace-tripp.net/download/CascadeCombo2007.zip
http://www.candace-tripp.net/download/cascadecombo2k.zip
http://www.candace-tripp.net/download/2table_cascadecombo2k.zip

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:gigifarrow
ID: 37838287
Okay I will use the combo boxes but how do I get the combo box to gray out based on the model number that is inputted?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37838379
Read the links.
"Graying Out" is not needed because each successive list will only display the related items...
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 37838702
Here is a basic description of how to set up linked combo boxes:

cboSelectCustomer has tblCustomers as its row source.  Its AfterUpdate event sets cboSelectOrder to Null or "", and requeries cboSelectOrder.
cboSelectOrder has tblOrders as its row source, with a criterion of [Forms]![frmSelectOrder]![cboSelectCustomer]
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37843310
OK great...

But to be fair, sometimes checkboxes do have advantages:
-If the list of values *rarely* changes
-Selection of the needed value is slightly quicker.

For example, I make the cut-off 4-6 values, beyond that I will typically go to comboboxes/listboxes.

;-)

Jeff
0