Solved

Import names to new AD server

Posted on 2012-04-12
5
381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I would like to know how to import all my users from my current AD list into my new AD server?

I would just like to import the names and create the group lists later. but if its an all in one process , thats fine.

thank you everyone.
0
Comment
Question by:JerseyGiant
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 167 total points
ID: 37837683
You can do bulk Export and import in active Directory.

please see steps in below link

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727091.aspx
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 37837694
Is your new AD server in the same domain.  Just stand it up and let AD replicate to it and you will have a full copy.

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:JerseyGiant
ID: 37837733
it is on a new domain
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:R. Andrew Koffron
R. Andrew Koffron earned 167 total points
ID: 37837750
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 166 total points
ID: 37837773
You can also use the Active Directory Migration Tool (ADMT) to migrate your objects.

Thanks

Mike
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Introduction You may have a need to setup a group of users to allow local administrative access on workstations.  In a domain environment this can easily be achieved with Restricted Groups and Group Policies. This article will demonstrate how to…
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
Windows 8 came with a dramatically different user interface known as Metro. Notably missing from that interface was a Start button and Start Menu. Microsoft responded to negative user feedback of the Metro interface, bringing back the Start button a…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now