Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Not receiving WM_KILLFOCUS in modeless dialog

Posted on 2012-04-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,925 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
My MFC app has a modeless dialog. I'd like to know when the user clicks outside of the dialog (at which time I'll hide, but not destroy, the dialog). I'm not receiving the WM_KILLFOCUS message.

I used the ClassWizard to handle the WM_KILLFOCUS message. It correctly added the ON_WM_KILLFOCUS() message map and handler function. However, when I click outside the dialog (and the dialog shading clearly changes to show that it no longer has the focus), OnKillFocus() isn't called. When I click an OK button in the dialog (which calls CDialog::OnOK();), OnKillFocus() is called.
0
Comment
Question by:sachelis
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 37837892
Can you try Spy++ (http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd460756.aspx) to verify that the message is actually being sent?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sachelis
ID: 37838056
Using Spy++, I only receive the Set/Kill focus messages when OnOK() and OnCancel() are called, not when the dialog simply gains/loses the focus via mouse clicks. I haven't drilled into OnOK/Cancel to see what actually results in the message being sent.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Zoppo earned 2000 total points
ID: 37838105
Hi sachelis,

WM_KILLFOCUS is not the best to implement what you want, because the dialog itself cannot have the focus, only controls within the dialog can have the focus. The WM_KILLFOCUS is sent to the control which had the focus before the focus has changed, it's not sent to your dialog itself, so you can't handle it in the dialog's class.

Instead simply use WM_ACTIVATE message in your dialog - to do so add a OnActivate i.e. via ClassWizard and implement it somehow like this:
void CModelessTestDlg::OnActivate(UINT nState, CWnd* pWndOther, BOOL bMinimized)
{
	CDialogEx::OnActivate(nState, pWndOther, bMinimized);

	if ( WA_INACTIVE == nState )
	{
		ShowWindow( SW_HIDE );
	}
}

Open in new window

Hope that helps,

ZOPPO
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sachelis
ID: 37838193
Truely outstanding. Zoppo didn't bog down into "why do you want to do that?" which often occurs, but instead explained why my approach wasn't working and provided an easy to implement solution. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 37838268
:o)

thanks, nice to get such a feedback ...
0