Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Turn If... Then... Else... to Case statement

Posted on 2012-04-12
5
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
Hello all

I trying to create a menu for a site.

I've picked up this script to show and/or hide layers. It uses an If... Then... Else statement which in the example is fine. My menu will have up to eight entries so I think a Case statement may be the way to go.

My problem is I don't know anything about using Case in this instance so I'm looking for some help.

Here's the code.
<%
'declare 1 for each layer
Dim vis1, vis2

If request("show") = 1 Then
   vis1 = "visible"
   vis2 = "hidden"
Else
   vis1 = "hidden"
   vis2 = "visable"
End IF

%>

<div id="hide" style="visibility:<%=vis2%>;">this is my visable div</div>
<div id="test" style="visibility:<%=vis1%>;"> this is my hidden div</div>

<a href="testdiv.asp?show=1">show hidden layer</a>
<a href="testdiv.asp?show=2">show other layer</a>

Open in new window


Thanks in advance for the help.

Regards

Pb
0
Comment
Question by:Martin Cotterill
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wshark83
ID: 37837898
case when request("show") = 1 Then  vis1 = "visible"
        when request("show") = 1 Then  vis2 = "hidden"
        when request("show") <> 1 Then  vis1 = "hidden"
        when request("show") <> 1 Then  vis2 = "visable"
end
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
pateljitu earned 2000 total points
ID: 37837926
Please see this article explaining IF / ELSE as well as SELECT CASE statements:

http://www.w3schools.com/vbscript/vbscript_conditionals.asp


Sample:
Select Case request("show")
  Case 1
    vis1 = "visible"
    vis2 = "hidden"
  Case 2
    vis1 = "hidden"
    vis2 = "visible"
  Case else
    vis1 = "visible"
    vis2 = "hidden"
End Select
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Martin Cotterill
ID: 37837946
Thanks for the replies both.

I take that the Dim statement remains the same. ie:

Dim vis1, vis2

Regards

Pb
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 37837956
the code above is wrong, here is the correct code:
select case Request("show")
    case 1:
          vis1 = "visible"
          vis2  "hidden:
    case 2:
          vis1 = "hidden"
          vis2 = "visible"
    case "n/a":
          vis1 = ""
          vis2 = ""
    case else:
          '-- do whatever 
end select

Open in new window


this is just an example obviously, you'll need to fit it to your needs. the "case else" statement is the same as the else statement in a nested if/else block, it is not required.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 37837969
pateljitu's code is correct, i was referring to wshark83's code being wrong
0