Solved

wifi key

Posted on 2012-04-12
16
478 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-01
I need a software like backtrack 5 for windows.
0
Comment
Question by:Ess Kay
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:wshark83
wshark83 earned 71 total points
ID: 37837914
you can run backtrack in windows as VM...

are there particular aspects of backtrack you require...?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Bardobrave
Bardobrave earned 71 total points
ID: 37838310
Check this video tutorial:

Run Backtrack 5 on Windows 7
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 37838353
Specifically using the wifi adapter to scan confirmation keys.
Will that be possible in VM?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Bardobrave
ID: 37838383
Don't see why not.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 142 total points
ID: 37838467
Or you could boot linux in a LiveCD such as the Fedora Security Live spin.
FSL package list - https://fedorahosted.org/security-spin/wiki/availableApps

There are torrents and direct download links for each (32 or 64 bit) package, too.
http://spins.fedoraproject.org/security/#downloads

Note that while it has aircrack, airsnort, ncrack, dsniff, et al, it does not include backtrack.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 37838501
thanks for the idea, but I want to run in windows so that I can redistribute it easier to several laptops
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
FastSi earned 216 total points
ID: 37841036
Your best bet really is going to be a vm of BackTrack or any other linux Distro running Aircrack suite and or Kismet.

Aircrack suite is apprently available for windows but does not support many windows wireless device drivers.

But if you can find the software for windows you will have a hard time finding a wireless device that has supported drivers for monitor mode in windows. best solution will be vm.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 37851641
The question is specifically for


 A Software Like Backtrack for Windows
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:FastSi
FastSi earned 216 total points
ID: 37851702
BackTrack is an Operating System, a majority of the tools installed in the BT OS will not function under Windows.

If its mainly the wireless testing features in BT your after then you will required a device that is supported by Aircrack for windows otherwise just download Virtualbox or Vmware PLayer and run the BT5 Live image in Windows this will do what you want as long as your wireless device has a supported chipset.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 37867075
where do you see aircrack for windows?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:FastSi
FastSi earned 216 total points
ID: 37867432
Hi esskayb2d

The Windows version of Aircrack Suite can be found at the location below, there is a link for a compatibility list there too, but was previously mention there is only a small amount of devices supported under windows for this.

http://www.wirelessdefence.org/Contents/Aircrack-ng_WinMain.htm
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 37897364
thank you i will check this out
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 142 total points
ID: 37897668
It's really much simpler to use a LiveCD... there are not very many wireless adapters with drivers that allow promiscuous mode in windows. Unless you want to buy Air-PCAP adapters ($700 each).
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 37897777
where theres a will there's a way. I'm sure someone wrote something to override the limitations
0