[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Win7 Homegroup - connection problems

Posted on 2012-04-12
5
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
I've got 2 win7 pc's on my home network. Placed each in a home-group and received a windows generated unique "homegroup password" on each pc. I also created a folder named "share1" on pc-1 and share2 on pc-2 and placed in homegroup. Each computer's Win explorer can see the other pc under "network". When I try to connect from pc-1 to pc-2 I'm asked for a username and password. Question is what is my username? I've tried Administrator with homegroup password and PC login password but it doesn't work. PC-2 has a brother-2270 printer that I would like to be able to use from pc-1.
0
Comment
Question by:Link
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Link
ID: 37837791
This problem happens on both pc's in either direction
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TazDevil1674 earned 500 total points
ID: 37837818
Try this link to get full info...

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/help/home-sweet-homegroup-networking-the-easy-way

I know that the PCs need to have unique PC Names and also be in same Workgroup (by default it is WORKGROUP)
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Run5k
Run5k earned 500 total points
ID: 37837834
Personally, as much as I like Windows 7 I must admit that I'm not a big fan of the HomeGroup function.  I prefer the old-fashioned Workgroup configuration on my home network, and everything runs very smoothly.

Please take a few minutes to read through my recommendations within this previous question:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_27474505.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Link
ID: 37844893
Instructions were very lame. Nowhere did they say how to determine what your username actually is and that the home-group password isn't needed...at least in my case when I click on the the PC from win explorer it asks me for a username and password. After I figured out my username I found that the correct password to use is the windows password and not the home-group password. Gotta love MS.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37845042
In the aftermath of the harsh grading, for future reference if you want/need us to elaborate on any potential solutions, please don't hesitate to let us know.

Personally, I have some great tutorials for HomeGroup configuration readily available, but I typically try to recommend using a standard workgroup configuration instead.  As I said earlier, Windows 7 is a terrific operating system, but from my perspective it seems like the HomeGroup function is really designed for non-IT people.  I have found that a properly configured workgroup is much more ideal.
0