Solved

Computer(s) on Domain, but will not get on network

Posted on 2012-04-12
7
352 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
Hello -
This seems to be a strange issue. We have a corporate network with it's own domain. Yesterday everything worked fine, but today when we came in we have a few computers that will not work on the domain at all while other computers are working just fine. The computers on the network are mostly static IP's (except for the laptops) which again, yesterday worked fine. The computers in questions have had no changes (that I can tell) all have the same static IP as yesterday but today can not even ping the gateway... this is happen to four (4) computer out of about 30.
I've rebooted the domain server, the gateway, tried DHCP on the computers in questions and then switched them back to static... I'm really at a loss as to what to try next.
Thanks for any ideas or suggestions that you may have...
Scott
0
Comment
Question by:scott801
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 37837829
Compare ipconfig /all from CMD prompt for working and not.

Did DHCP actually hand out new ips when you were testing static ip PCs?

You can also try the following on those that don't work.
ipconfig /release
ipconfig /renew
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
ID: 37837846
have you tried all the usual machine things.

ipconfig /flushdns
netsh winsock reset
repair
reboot

checks for a router/switch/hub problem in the physical area?

rouge DHCP device (like a retail router re-setting to defualts) ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:scott801
ID: 37837852
I did go through the IP configurations on all the computer more then once to make sure nothing had changed and they are good...

No, the computer could not even see the gateway or the DHCP server in order to get the new address.

I've tried the renew\release command a few different times, but nothing.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 37837891
Is the NIC working properly? Can you get to the Internet for instance?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
R. Andrew Koffron earned 500 total points
ID: 37837906
since it's 4 machines, I'd look for bad ports, a damaged section of CAT5, something physical broken in the area especially if they're close to each other, to rule it out early. maybe take working laptop and plug into each patch and make sure it's working.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:scott801
ID: 37838103
This wasn't exactly the 100% answer, but it got me on the right track - After all that, I just had to reboot the smart switch that the computers were on. All the computers are on that 48 port switch, but for whatever reason those four (4) ports where 'bad'. Once it was rebooted it was all set... thanks again for the help.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
ID: 37838177
haha, maybe if I could just read minds over the internet I could have gotten the 100% right answer :-)
0