Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exchange 2010 returns strange message

Posted on 2012-04-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,749 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
After sending email to one of my end-users this strange email arrived:
Any idea why I receive this message.

From: System Administrator
Sent: Thursday, April 12, 2012 5:21 PM
To: sender
Subject: Undeliverable: RE:  pretest
Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.
      Subject:  RE: pretest
      Sent:     12.4.2012 17:19
The following recipient(s) cannot be reached:
      A.Ananiev@myorganization.com on 12.4.2012 17:19
            The message reached the recipient's e-mail system, but delivery was refused.  Attempt to resend the message.  If it still fails, contact your system administrator.
            <MYORGANIZATION.com #5.2.0 smtp;554 5.2.0 STOREDRV.Deliver.Exception:StoragePermanentException.MapiExceptionMailboxSoftDeleted; Failed to process message due to a permanent exception with message Cannot open mailbox /o=MYORGANIZATION/ou=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/cn=Configuration/cn=Servers/cn=EXCH10MB/cn=Microsoft System Attendant. 16.55847:B3000000, 17.43559:0000000020010000000000000F00000000000000, 255.23226:2B0A0000, 255.27962:FE000000, 255.17082:4B0A0000, 0.26937:00000000, 4.21921:4B0A0000, 255.27962:FA000000, 255.1494:00000000, 255.26426:FE000000, 0.22086:0F010480, 0.25876:0F010480, 4.7588:0F010480, 0.25840:0F010480, 4.6564:0F010480, 0.56333:17010480, 4.6372:05000780, 0.24916:0F010480, 4.6276:05000780, 0.50999:0F010480, 4.2567:4B0A0000, 0.19452:17010480, 4.2199:4B0A0000, 0.56415:0F010480, 4.48223:4B0A0000, 4.17097:4B0A0000, 4.8620:4B0A0000, 255.1750:0F010480, 0.26849:0F010480, 255.21817:4B0A0000, 0.26297:0F010480, 4.16585:4B0A0000, 0.32441:0F010480, 4.1706:4B0A0000, 0.2476 1:B084C610, 4.20
        665:4B0A0000, 0.25785:0F010480, 4.29881:4B0A0000>
0
Comment
Question by:dedri
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37838078
Delivery was refused on the receiving end. Have you checked to see if your domain is blacklisted anywhere? I have also seen if the recipients email box is full, and the Exchange Admin has policies setup, it will dent emails.

Check here first to see if your domain is on any blacklists.

http://www.mxtoolbox.com/blacklists.aspx
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37838687
Have you tried to resend message?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2511897
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 37841109
I take it this is not the person you originally sent the email to: A.Ananiev@myorganization.com

If this is the case, have your recipient check their delegate settings
They will likely find this person added as a deleagte
if they are and dont need them, delet the user from delegates

Also possible your recipient may not see this person as a delegate.
It could be a string of characters or even Not visible at all.

In such cases this is known as a ghost delegate

If there is a string, simply delete
if user not listed
have them add anyone as a delegate
close and re-open outlook
GO back and remove the delegate

Issue should go away
0