[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

windows 7

Posted on 2012-04-12
5
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
i have a user who has windows 7 professional in his dell laptop.

when he puts cd or dvd  in her dvd/cd rom device it doesn't recognize. it says that there is no cd or dvd in the drive.

earlier till last week she could burn the discs but not now.

any thing to be checked.
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37837860
It sounds like something changed within the operating system itself.  Try using the System Restore function to drop back to a snapshot of the OS prior to when this problem first started:

How to Do a System Restore in Windows 7
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 37837893
Since it is a laptop, you can probably remove the CD and reseat it.
Also you might try cleaning the laser eye with alcohol and a lens paper.  If that doesn't work call Dell for a replacement.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 37838022
Could be a bad drive where it doesn't read discs anymore.  Try with another CD to test as well as swapping out the CDR Drive.

In device manager, the drive shows up correctly right?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 37838397
To determine whether it is a Windows problem or faulty drive, try to boot from a bootable CD or DVD. It does appear to be a faulty drive but try suggestions to reseat drive and clean lens if boot test fails.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37838759
Run the hardware troubleshooter
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/Open-the-Hardware-and-Devices-troubleshooter

If it still doesn't work...
Click the orb/start icon, type in devmgmt.msc and click the one at the top in the Programs (1).
(enter an admin password if prompted)
Expand the DVD/CD-ROM drives category.
Right-click the drive and choose Uninstall.
Reboot and the drive will be detected and its drivers reinstalled.
0