Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 domain user not getting group policy mapped drives.

Posted on 2012-04-12
2
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a group policy that maps drives "User Configuration\preferences\Windows Settings\Map drives".  I have the map drive policy attached to a organizational unit that has just user part of a group.  I have secuirty filtering set on the drive to only apply it to that group.  I have the mapped drive setup to create, reconnect, item level targetting, to that group as primary.  When the user logs on she is not getting the mapped drive.
0
Comment
Question by:mbaez2009
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Geodash earned 1000 total points
ID: 37838064
Have you ran RSOP? What are the clients running?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:smckeown777
smckeown777 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37838080
What OS is the user on? XP? Win7?

If XP have you installed Group Policy Client Side Extensions?
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=3628

This is needed for XP clients to connect to mapped drives like you are doing
0