?
Solved

Multiple domains in a single PC

Posted on 2012-04-12
6
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
Hi Experts,

I have a laptop and I am working in three different companies, and they each have their own different domains.

But I required to choose the domain on my login screen among the three different domains.

How can I do that, because I was only able to assign one domain to my PC.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:baabaa_nl
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:BlueYonder
BlueYonder earned 160 total points
ID: 37837938
It is not possible to join a computer running windows to multiple domains.  Try using a virtual machine like windows XP Mode in Windows 7 or Virtual Box.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 280 total points
ID: 37837942
Machine can just be part of one domain at a time.. unless these 3 companies have trust between their domain it is not possible for you to login without putting your machine to the domain in which you want to work.

i will suggest you can have 3 VM on your system. and you can put that VM on the domain of individual companies..
or you can make your system multi boot...
0
 

Author Comment

by:baabaa_nl
ID: 37837948
Hi BlueYounder,

But I have seen in some computers that on the login screen that they can choose the domain they want to login to.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 200 total points
ID: 37837954
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Geodash
Geodash earned 520 total points
ID: 37837973
I have a client that uses netwswitcher, and it works great for the, I do not know the price -

http://www.netswitcher.com/
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 840 total points
ID: 37838141
NetSwitcher is the only product that can do this without using a multi-boot option that I'm aware of.

> But I have seen in some computers that on the login screen that they can choose the domain they want to login to.
If the companies you work with all want to TRUST each other, then you can get this drop down list.  The list can only display domains that are trusted with the domain you are a member of. (I SERIOUSLY doubt you'd get the ok from all companies to "trust" each other, but even if you did, another restriction (no idea if you'd encounter it), Small Business Server does not support trusts so if any of the companies use SBS, you cannot get them listed.

Otherwise, you can set your user name and password the same on each domain (assuming you have the ability to control your user name).
0