Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 distribution group does not display in GAL

Posted on 2012-04-12
5
Medium Priority
?
558 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
I'm running Windows 2003 Server STD with Exchange 2003. I have created
a Distribution Group (global) in the AD but the group does not show up
in the GAL as a distribution list when I look at the GAL within my
Outlook client.
0
Comment
Question by:dongocdung
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37837991
If you just created it, you have to wait for the GAL to update, once a day, or manually push the update and download the OAB on the outlook client
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37837996
To manually update - I

n System Manager:
Recipients > Recipient Update Services > Recipient Update Service (yourdomain) - right click and select 'Update Now'.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Zaheer Iqbal
Zaheer Iqbal earned 600 total points
ID: 37837997
Is your GAL updating correctly

Log into your webmail do yiu see it there ?

Is it hidden from the address book in exchange?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Geodash earned 1400 total points
ID: 37838006
or -

To manually update the GAL, open Exchange System Manager, expand Recipients, click on Offline Address List, right click on Default Offline Address List in the right pane then click Rebuild.

The Rebuild could take some time depending on how many users you have.

Once the OAB rebuild is completed, you can download the results to OUTLOOK by using the F9 key.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dongocdung
ID: 37839851
I will see that list on GAL tomorrow because the Recipients is scheduled to run nightly.
Thanks all.
0