Solved

FTP problems

Posted on 2012-04-12
18
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-17
Ok here we go I have a FTP server here onsite I have 2 employee's that need to access this server 1 is able to with no problem. Now on the other hand the second employee has recently gotten a new pc it is running windows xp the server is running server 2003 she is not able to access the server from her new machine. Do I need to install FTP services on her new pc? I really need to get her access asap please help.
0
Comment
Question by:jarboe81
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 37837985
Are you using IE to get access ?

Can you get pign the FTP server from her machine..

To work around this problem, turn off the Enable folder view for FTP sites setting in Internet Explorer. This prevents Internet Explorer from establishing a direct FTP connection to the target server. To do this, follow these steps:
1.Click Start, click Run, type iexplore.exe, and then click OK.
2.On the Tools menu, click Internet Options.
3.Click the Advanced tab, and then click to clear the Enable folder view for FTP sites check box.
4.Click Apply, and then click OK.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 37837989
You probably need a FTP client

Filezilla is free - http://filezilla-project.org/download.php
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BlueYonder
ID: 37837990
You do not need to install ftp services on the box.  Try to telnet to the server over port 21 and see what happens.  If it doesn't go through then there is a networking problem.  Also try ftp://userid:password@host in a web browser to check what happens.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:jarboe81
ID: 37838024
Ok so I am not the most IT savy person in the world so bare with me here. What I know from speaking with the employee which also is not the most tech savy person is that they access the server through a shortcut on there desktop. They only use one folder on the server and that shortcut usually takes them straight to that folder sorry for the lack of info but thats all I have.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 37838035
What program does the shortcut open or does it say soemthing is missing?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BlueYonder
ID: 37838101
Can you right click on the shortcut and click on properties and post a screen shot of it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jarboe81
ID: 37838127
Ok sorry I was wrong they would access the server through network places in the start menu. Now they are not able to do so. I do not have access to the pc at the moment so I am trying to walk her through this over the phone.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 37838190
if she can remember the server name then would be good, just need to access it using IE
0
 

Author Comment

by:jarboe81
ID: 37838218
I have the IP for the server would that be the server name and also how do i access it using Internet Explorer?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 37838239
You can access like this
http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx replacing the xs with the ip
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 37838244
0
 

Author Comment

by:jarboe81
ID: 37838250
Being that this is a new pc could it be something to do with the firewall?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Zaheer Iqbal earned 500 total points
ID: 37838265
sorry ftp://then teh ip address
0
 

Author Comment

by:jarboe81
ID: 37838286
When I put in the address ftp://ftp.ip_address it says internet explorer cannot display web page
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 37838306
Yes it may well be that the firewall expects you to be the same ip as the old PC. If so you need to make this PC use a static ip rather than DHCP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jarboe81
ID: 37838333
I am able to access the server through IE but I only have access to 2 folders and they are not what I need. Is there anyway to gain access to the entire server through IE?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jarboe81
ID: 37838407
How do I make the pc use a static IP
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 37838421
0