Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Create DNS Record to point at specific local web app

Posted on 2012-04-12
7
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-17
I have a PBX phone server (3CX) that has a application users can log into so they can see their stats, answer calls....etc. If your familiar with 3CX it is know as MyPhone. We also have something that is a Wallboard to show stats for each queue. Just for the sake of this post, I will call the server, server01 with static IP 172.17.0.10. This is current setup when accessing the Myphone and Wallboard from a PC.

In IE or Firefox:
wallboard is http://server01:5000/wallboard
myphone is http://server01:5000/myphone

How can I get this setup in DNS so I can do it like this:
wallboard is http://wallboard
myphone is http://myphone

Just need this for internal use. Please let me know if possible.

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:SilverSharp
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37838025
You have to put alias names in DNS
0
 

Author Comment

by:SilverSharp
ID: 37838132
So I should enter like this:

alias name: http://wallboard
FQDN: server01

????
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
smckeown777 earned 400 total points
ID: 37838185
No, this isn't possible with DNS, you can't create a DNS record with port number

Any reason you can't change the port number on the phone system to port 80? Or is this possible?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kdgoodknecht
ID: 37838209
You cannot make a DNS record point to a virtual directory. This is Web Server function.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jpvargassoruco
jpvargassoruco earned 400 total points
ID: 37838753
You need to create the following A records for your domain.
A   wallboard
A   Myphone

Then you need to modify the listening port using the Administration site of the PBX from port 5000 to port 80.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Kaffiend
Kaffiend earned 400 total points
ID: 37841457
To  achieve the end result you want, you have to solve 2 problems, as pointed out by smckeown777, and by kdgoodknecht.

Here's a method that would make Rube Goldberg proud:
Create the 2 DNS records, then stand up a webserver that will then re-direct to the relevant IP address, port, and virtual directory

(That would work, but it's WAY more trouble than it's worth)
0
 

Author Comment

by:SilverSharp
ID: 37856343
It sounds like more trouble then what its worth. Not sure if I will actually change anything. Thanks for all the information!
0