Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2008 collation question

Posted on 2012-04-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-17
Hi !

What is the difference between Latin1_General and Latin1_General_100 and Latin1_General_BIN

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Rubicon2009
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:jogos
jogos earned 668 total points
ID: 37841618
Check out the properties of the collation http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190305(v=sql.105).aspx

SELECT * , COLLATIONPROPERTY(name, 'version') version
,COLLATIONPROPERTY(name, 'LCID') lcid
,COLLATIONPROPERTY(name, 'ComparisonStyle') ComparisonStyle
,COLLATIONPROPERTY(name, 'version') vercion
FROM fn_helpcollations()
where name like 'Latin_General%'
order by name

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:ValentinoV
ValentinoV earned 1332 total points
ID: 37841691
Latin1_General_BIN is a binary collation:

"Binary collations sort data based on the sequence of coded values that are defined by the locale and data type. They are case sensitive. A binary collation in SQL Server defines the locale and the ANSI code page that will be used. This enforces a binary sort order. Because they are relatively simple, binary collations help improve application performance. (contd)"
(ref. http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143726.aspx)

Latin1_General_100 is a _100 level collation:

"All _100 level collations support linguistic sorting with supplementary characters." - see the chapter called Supplementary Characters in the reference above
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 1332 total points
ID: 37841696
jogos: I think you meant the following (there's a "1" missing in the collation name):

SELECT * , COLLATIONPROPERTY(name, 'version') version
,COLLATIONPROPERTY(name, 'LCID') lcid
,COLLATIONPROPERTY(name, 'ComparisonStyle') ComparisonStyle
,COLLATIONPROPERTY(name, 'version') vercion
FROM fn_helpcollations()
where name like 'Latin1_General%'
order by name

Open in new window

0