Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to remove a row from a gridview without deleting it from database using vb.net

Posted on 2012-04-12
2
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-18
how to remove a row from a gridview without deleting it from database using vb.net.

Caution: row.visible doesn't remove it. It just makes it invisible.
0
Comment
Question by:Meinhoonaa
2 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Abrahams earned 1500 total points
ID: 37838106
Remove the row from the underlying data source and rebind.

http://forums.asp.net/t/1300101.aspx/1
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:darjimaulik
ID: 37841574
You can remove it while binding the Gridview in the method Gridview_databind.

Check the condition and based on it you can remove the row from gridview.
0