[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

snoring - pattern.

Posted on 2012-04-12
4
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-14
when someone is snoring, why is that they snore hard the first half of the night, and then quiet..?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Carlisle_Agent
Carlisle_Agent earned 600 total points
ID: 37838169
Because there are different levels of sleep. The deeper sleep you are in typically, the more likely you are to snore leading to Sleep Apnea.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
MajorBigDeal earned 1200 total points
ID: 37838779
Also, the person could be changing position - a person sleeping on their back is much more likely to snore loudly.   According to this paper on measuring snoring, http://www.ersj.org.uk/content/9/1/146.full.pdf, there are 5 simultaneous factors necessary to produce snoring:

1) sleep
2) flow limitation
3) vibrating structure (the soft palate and other soft parts of the
oropharynx behaving like a Starling resistor)
4) reduction of cross-sectional area of the upper airway
5) thorax bellows, which act with suction inspiratory pressure

"Evaluating snoring distribution among the various stages
of sleep, they found that light snorers snored evenly
throughout all stages; on the other hand, heavy snorers
tended to snore more in slow-wave and rapid eye movement
(REM) sleep than in other sleep stages. The snoring
frequency of light snorers was the same in all sleep
stages, whereas it was significantly higher in slow-wave
sleep in heavy snorers. These data agree with the recent
observations of SKATRUD and DEMPSEY [31], who showed
that total pulmonary resistance depended on the sleep
stage, and that snorers demonstrated an increase in resistance
during the deeper stages of sleep."
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:chrisalis
chrisalis earned 200 total points
ID: 37841868
Because after about 2am your wife gets REALLY pissed and starts using the pillow as an offensive weapon.

Or it could be that she has FINALLY fallen asleep.

As a matter of interest (and more seriously) , on what evidence do you base your assumption that snoring for the second half of the night is less noisy? Is this quoted somewhere, or is it pure personal experience?

I am genuinely interested.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 37847373
what I had is purely experiencial..

thanks for the clues..
0