[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Error in setup project.

Posted on 2012-04-12
5
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
Hi,

I made a Setup project. And after building it I receive this error:

"The target version of the .NET Framework in the project does not match the .NET Framework launch condition version ' .NET Framework 4 client profile'. Update the version of the .NET Framework launch condition to match the target version of the .NET Framework in the Advanced compile options Dialog Box(vb) or the Application page(C#, F#)."

What can I do about this?

Peter
0
Comment
Question by:peterkiers
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Bardobrave
ID: 37838298
Have you tried to do what the message suggests?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:peterkiers
ID: 37838375
I know it has to do something with the launching conditions!
And I know there is a Prerequisites button.

Peter
10-frame.gif
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Bardobrave
ID: 37838455
Check this and this

Maybe any of those links will help you to solve your problem.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37838506
First of all, unless you have good reasons do to so, you should set the option to download the prerequisites from the vendor's web site. The user won't see nothing, but the framework will be installed from the Microsoft web site if it is not already present on the user's computer. This makes sure that nothing will be missing and that you will get the latest version with all the patches.. Otherwise, you have to distribute the framework with your application. This takes up space in the installation package.

Then, there has been a mixup somewhere.

The error message points to framework 4.0, which means that part of your application uses some code written in Visual Studio 2010.

But the screenshot you show us seems to come from Visual Studio 2005. Is that the one you use.

If so, your project possibly uses a dll that requires framework 4.0. This did not exist in 2005 and is thus not available as an option for ClickOnce deployment.

The best solution would be to move to Visual Studio 2010, where you will have the framework 4 as an option.

If you are stuck with Visual Studio 2005, then simply uncheck the framework as a prerequisite.

The love of my life does not do much on her computer, I never installed any of my applications on it, and she has framework 4. It simply slipped through a Windows Update. Unless your users live in a limbo, they might well already have framework 4 installed on their station, so the dll that need it will work. And unless you did very special things in your programming, Visual Studio 2005 application also work well with that version of the framework.

If, for some reason the framework 4 is not installed, they will receive an error message at some point. They can easily install the thing manually from Microsoft web site: http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=17851
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:peterkiers
ID: 37838550
Thanks JamesBurger for the info.

Peter
0