[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

windows 7 enterprize

Posted on 2012-04-12
9
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-23
Are there any free versions of windows 7 enterprize, if so where can I get one?
0
Comment
Question by:hero16432
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ozzeczek earned 1000 total points
ID: 37838243
Windows 7 Enterprise is a higher version of Windows. You have'nt any free version of Windows.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 37838251
No, that's one of Microsoft's main products.  There are no free versions of Windows 7.  I think there's a trial, but not of Enterprise - Enterprise is only available through a volume license.

There are free BETAs of Windows 8 you can try (being called the Consumer Preview), but that will expire in a few months and since it's a beta, it means it's potentially buggy as well.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37838252
There are 90 day trials - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/evalcenter/cc442495

I believe W7 Enterprise and Professional are the same product, but ent requires a VLK and pro can use a regular key.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 37838317
Interesting, I thought the trial was of Ultimate.  Ok, no difference.  Literally, other than licensing.  

Pro and Enterprise are NOT the same product.  Enterprise and Ultimate are - the difference being the packaging - Enterprise is VL only, Ultimate is retail.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37838324
Sorry, I meant Ultimate and Enterprise, not Professional.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Praveenraj04
ID: 37885002
Hi,  

There is nothing called Free in Windows 7 OS.  You can use Trial Period and if you need to extend you can Re-arm that product.  But you can not use as Free Windows.  

You can Download Microsoft Windows 7 90 Days Trial, and you can rearm for another 90 Days.

Please Do not try to Crack the Windows Product.

Thanks,
P. Praveen Raj
0