[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Multiple Router Config

Posted on 2012-04-12
2
Medium Priority
?
681 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-17
I have about 70 routers out in the field (all the same model) and I need to push out a new IP helper-address on all of them, also need to remove the current helper address.  Is their a way to do this without having to telnet on to every single one and make the change.  Can I push something out through SNMP or any other options?
0
Comment
Question by:walcointl
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 1000 total points
ID: 37838387
Have a look at kiwi cattools. That should allow you to manage/change multiple configs at once: http://www.kiwisyslog.com/kiwi-cattools-features-and-benefits/
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:wingatesl
wingatesl earned 1000 total points
ID: 37840448
if you have http enabled you can do it from a batch script using http actually.
1. import your device list into excel
2. concatenate the ip with this strings (modify to suit)
     start http://user:pass@<RouterIP> /level/15/interface/GigabitEthernet0\/1/-/ip/helper/192.168.1.1/
3. copy the new field into your clipboard and paste it into a batch file.
4. close the 70 IE windows (sorry) if you could use the .net framework you could just use the System.Net.WebClient class and be done by now. I will give an example if you want to play with c#
5. redo the script to now do a write mem
    start http://user:pass@<RouterIP> /level/15/write/mem
6. Close 70 more IE windows.
(edit: I bet you could do this start http://user:pass@<RouterIP> /level/15/interface/GigabitEthernet0\/1/-/ip/helper/192.168.1.1/-/do/write/mem/)

<sidenote>
   I bet this could be done with powershell pretty easily
</sidenote>

I have actually written a tool to take a txt file of IP addresses, and submit several strings. It is pretty easy and I can send the code if you like.
0