Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a quicker way to find and open up a "Web Site" project in Visual Studio 2010?

Posted on 2012-04-12
2
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Whenever I select "File" -> "Open Web Site" in VS 2010 I am presented with a file explorer that defaults to my user folder and on the left the only options I have are "File System," "Local IIS," "FTP Site," "Remote Site," and "Source Control."

The problem is that my user folder is littered with all sorts of other folders and so is my folder for "My Documents", which makes it a pain to find anything.

So in order to open up a "Web Site" I have to find "My Documents", "Visual Studio 2010", "Web Sites", and then finally select my "Web Site".

Is there a quicker way to find a "Web Site" folder other than using "Recent Projects and Solutions"?
0
Comment
Question by:Eindoofus
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Bardobrave
ID: 37838370
AFAIK no.

Once a project is opened it's stored and you are able to access it on a single click from vb
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Chinmay Patel earned 2000 total points
ID: 37838758
You could create a shortcut on your desktop to your project solution.
0