Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cannot ping windows 7 64bit pc

Posted on 2012-04-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

i just configured a windows 7 64bit pc on the domain. this is my first 64bit pc, im trying to ping it and there is no reply.

also i cant ping it from a server or other computers.

the computer can access the network, internet and ping the domains.

i do have other windows 7 pc's but they are all 32bit's.

please shine some light if possible.
0
Comment
Question by:AquaJ9
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 1000 total points
ID: 37838334
1. disable firewall on this machine.
2. disable IPv6 and check.

are you pinging with ip or name... can you try to ping by ip of the machine..
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 37838342
That is not related to 64 or 32bit OS at all. Check if the Windows Firewall allows incoming pings (ICMP); for testing purposes, switch it off (do not stop the service!) to see if it is the culprit.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FastSi
ID: 37838348
Does the hostname resolve on the network?

Also just a note if you do disable IPv6 make sure you reboot as it can and does kill the IPv4 network when disabled without reboot.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Carlisle_Agent
ID: 37838356
Checked the NAT settings on the firewall?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AquaJ9
ID: 37838531
Excellent guys. I thought I did disable the firewall but i guess i didnt. As soon as I disabled it ping came on. Thanks ALL
0