[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Acitive Directory:  Dynamic Group membership based on LDAP query

Posted on 2012-04-12
3
Medium Priority
?
691 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
Hi All,


Is it possible to create a group in Active Directory using an LDAP query?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:detox1978
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Geodash earned 1000 total points
ID: 37838410
I dont think this is possible. If it is, I have never heard of it. Doing a simple Google search, I do not see any info other than using LDAP to query a group. I am still researching further..
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Minoru7
Minoru7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37838520
The easy answer is no.  There are no built-in tools to do this in Active Directory.  You are able to create query-based distribution groups with Exchange 2010, but that's the extent.  There are, however, several third-party tools available, if you have an absolute need.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 37839653
ok thanks.
0