Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CFOUTPUT months based on current month

Posted on 2012-04-12
5
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
I am not sure if the best way to do this is in Coldfusion or SQL.

I would like to output calendar months based on the current month.

For example, with this month being April, I would like to output one month prior(March) and four months into the future(May, June, July, August).

So, my results would like March, April, May, June, July, August.

The following is the hardcoded code I am using but naturally I do not want to have to change the month name and month number every month.

<a href="page?m_id=3" onclick="change_month(3)"><h6  class="" >March</h6></a>
          <a href="page?m_id=4" onclick="change_month(4)"><h6  class="active" >April</h6></a>
            <a href="page?m_id=5" onclick="change_month(5)"><h6 >May</h6></a>
            <a href="page?m_id=6" onclick="change_month(6)"><h6 >June</h6></a>
            <a href="page?m_id=7" onclick="change_month(7)"><h6 >July</h6></a>
            <a href="page?m_id=8" onclick="change_month(8)"><h6 >August</h6></a>
            <a href="/secc_chicago/includes/events_by_month.cfm?m_id=9" onclick="change_month(9)"><h6 >September</h6></a>
0
Comment
Question by:swaggrK
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JohnHowlett
ID: 37838425
How about something like:

<cfset t = DateAdd("m", -2, now())   />
<cfoutput>
    <cfloop from="0" to="6" index="n">
        <cfset t = DateAdd("m", 1, t) />
        <a href="page?m_id=#Month(t)#" onclick="change_month(#Month(t)#)"><h6  class="" >#MonthAsString(Month(t))#</h6></a>
    </cfloop>
</cfoutput>

....but you might need to change the final link.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 37838447
You could use either. But if it's just month name and number you need, I'd probably use ColdFusion

            <!--- get date last month --->
           <cfset startDate = dateAdd("m", -1, now())>

           <cfoutput>
           <cfloop from="0" to="4" index="x">
                  <cfset monthNumber = datePart("m", dateAdd("m", x, startDate))>
                  <!--- requires CF9. for CF8 just use cfif/cfelse ---->
                  <cfset className =  monthNumber eq month(now()) ? "active" : "normal">
                  <a href="page?m_id=#monthNumber#" onclick="change_month(#monthNumber#)">
                            <h6  class="#className#">#MonthAsString(monthNumber)#</h6>
                  </a>
           </cfloop>
           </cfoutput>
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 37838458
Oops.. too slow ;-)  I assumed the last link was a copy / paste error.  Just don't forget to adjust the css class for the "current" month.

Also typo correction, this:

          <cfloop from="0" to="4" index="x">

should be:

          <cfloop from="0" to="5" index="x">
0
 

Author Comment

by:swaggrK
ID: 37839464
_agx_

The only issue seems to be that the class="active" seems to always default to April, the current month.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
_agx_ earned 600 total points
ID: 37839583
That was just me guessing from your original code. But the logic can be anything you want.  For example, if you're linking to the same page, you could use the #url.m_id# value to determine what's "active"

         <!--- use whatever default you want, current month ie #month(now())#, 0, etc... --->
         <cfparam name="url.m_id" default="0">
         ....
         <cfset className =  monthNumber eq url.m_id ? "active" : "normal">
0