?
Solved

SQL Translogs are very large and aren't shrinking in size.

Posted on 2012-04-12
6
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
I do full backups of my database twice a day.  And I back up the transaction logs every 30 min.  Before last week the transaction log backups were between 1 and 10 MB depending on the number of transactions performed during the log backups.  However, last week the size grew to 500 MB and stays there even if very few transaction are performed between log backups.  I have tried shrinking and truncating the log file.  But it just jumps straight back up to 500MB.
0
Comment
Question by:vbchewie
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 37838566
What is the Recovery model of your DB(s)? Full, Simple, Bulk Logged?


"But it just jumps straight back up to 500MB" - there must be something filling that T-log as they don't grow for nothing. Can you open SSMS and check the standard "Disk Usage" report? this will show you at least when and by how much your DB files Autogrew
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vbchewie
ID: 37838684
Full,

It looks like its currently using much less space than it has allocated.
I looked at the disk usage and in all 3 cases after the first log back up grew to the size of 4GB in the first hour and then stays there. but I still don't understand why the log backups are stuck a 500MB.  We are not a 24/7 shop database transaction drop off significantly after 6pm.  Yet the log backups stay at 500MB throughout the night.
SQL-Log.png
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
SJCFL-Admin earned 2000 total points
ID: 37838901
I do not see any allocations on that report. usually if space isallocated, it shows on the report.  Are you sure that the shrink ever sucessfully reduced the size?  I believe this is what lcohan was leading to.  that if it had been shrunk, you would see evidence of it on the report.  when i get a stubborn log file that does not want to shrink because of high activity, I sometimes have better luck trying t-sql commands than the gui interface.

To do that, when you get to the point on the gui to do the shring, click on click on generate script  instead.  Then cancel out of the gui and it will leave you on a panel with the shrink command.  (So i am lazy. yes i could have typed it ...)

If I have transaction log backup jobs (and I always do), kick them off. then as soon as they finish, I run the script.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SJCFL-Admin
ID: 37838915
And this is assuming that you did check to make sure that the allocations on the files properties page had not been tampered with and increased to cause the larger size. Someone could have changed the log size allocation increase thinking it was the data by mistake...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vbchewie
ID: 37839026
Sorry I crop it.  Here is a new pick.  Okay so I check the initial size and it is 4GB so that explains why the logfile increases in size.  As you can see from the picture the transaction log usage is growing fast.  I checked the Batch Requests / Sec and it is hanging out around 6000 and 8000.  I think it usually around more like 800 to 1000.  How do I find out where this massive amount of request are coming from.Data Usage Auto Growth
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SJCFL-Admin
ID: 37839119
Check to see if you have a maintenance jobs running at that time.  i have seen this happen when somone includes index rebuilds or reorgs and does not allow for transaction log backups in between.
0