Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

connect to 2 networks with a vpn client

Posted on 2012-04-12
4
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

We are using greenbow vpn client to access to the 192.168.1.0/24 network behind Firewall 1
is it possible with the same connection to permit access to the network 10.10.0.0 behind the router R2 ?

Users on the network 192.168.1.0 can connect to the 10.10.10.1 but when they use vpn it doesn't work.

Thanks,
Dessin1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:wahrani16
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:X-treem
ID: 37838521
you need to detail the network setup a little more, the way you put it, it is not very clear

you can try to add a static route after the connection has been made (route /add ...)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman
ID: 37841684
Can VPN client ping 10.10.10.1  (If your router allows ICMP)?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Fred Marshall earned 2000 total points
ID: 37845241
No.

But you can easily set up another VPN.

That's because each VPN has to be terminated at an existing subnet.
You have two.
So, you need two terminations, one for each subnet .. even if at the same location, connecting through the same router, etc. etc.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wahrani16
ID: 37881268
Ok I will do that !

Thanks
0