Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Assigning a VM to a Desktop Group

Posted on 2012-04-12
4
Medium Priority
?
873 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-16
I've created a new VM using Citrix Desktop Studio but it doesn't appear in any Desktop Group. How can I assign/add it to one of my Desktop Groups?
If I right-click the VM in Desktop Studio I only get the options to Change User or Delete the machine.
If I right-click any other existing VMs, I get many more options such as Start, Edit tags, Add tag, Enable maintenance mode, Change user, Remove from Desktop Group and Delete.

I'm using XenServer and VMWare.
0
Comment
Question by:CCRC
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 37841473
What version of XenDesktop are you using and what is the machine type being used? Are you using provisioning server?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Kotte earned 2000 total points
ID: 37844601
first you have to add the vm to the machine-pool, then you have to add the vm to the desktop group.
goto desktop group and select "add device"
0
 

Author Comment

by:CCRC
ID: 37850259
XenDesktop 5 with a provisioning server, the VM is a WindowsXP device.
I've created the new VM within a specific machine-pool but can't see where to add the VM to the Desktop Group.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CCRC
ID: 37851497
Thanks dkotte - I've found where to add the vm under assignments/add desktop
0