Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DSum question

Posted on 2012-04-12
3
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
Can someone tell me what is wrong with this?

me.txtPrint =DSum("[Qty]","tblSalesOrdTranx","[DateEntered] between me.txtStart and me.txtEnd)

--Steve
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 2000 total points
ID: 37838522
Steve,

me.txtPrint =DSum("[Qty]","tblSalesOrdTranx","[DateEntered] between #" & me.txtStart & "# AND #" & me.txtEnd & "#")
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 37838680
It is a good idea to check for valid dates in the controls, and (if they contain valid dates) save the values to Date variables, for use in the expression.  Here is some sample code:

   If IsDate(Me![txtDate].Value) = True Then
      dteSingle = CDate(Me![txtDate].Value)
   End If

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37838780
<No Points wanted>

Does this work?
=DSum("[Qty]","tblSalesOrdTranx")
if not STOP and fix it...then proceed.
Does this work:
DSum("[Qty]","tblSalesOrdTranx","[DateEntered] =" & me.txtStart )
If not then STOP and fix it...then proceed.
Does this work:
DSum("[Qty]","tblSalesOrdTranx","[DateEntered]=" & 3/15/2012 )

..ect

In other words your formula should not have gotten that complex ("Between") before you discovered something was wrong...

Most syntax errors are easy to spot (as your was), ...However, it is interesting that you did not post what *You* tried first to resolve this...
   ("Experts, I tried this, this and that, and some other thing, and none of them worked"
;-)
Sound fair?

JeffCoachman
0