[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop to a Web Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2012-04-12
5
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-03
Hi,

A "development" web server and development tools are present on a VM running Web Server 2008 R2. The server is natively configured for Remote Desktop for Administration.

As of now, 2 users connect via RDC to this machine to work. The number of users will increase to 5.

How can we do this?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:phermi
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 400 total points
ID: 37838639
By default windows server allow 2 RDP connection only.

if you want to allow more you will require to install remote desktop services.


http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/server-cloud/windows-server/remote-desktop-services.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:phermi
ID: 37838697
Anuroopsundd

Thanks for your quick reply. Are you sure that this can be done over a WINDOWS WEB SERVER 2008 R@ SP1  -->  It seems tome that I have to have Windows Server 2008 R2 and then the role is there, just need to add RDS CALs
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Accessing RDS Functionality in Windows Server 2008 R2 with SP1

 If you already own Windows Server 2008 R2 with SP1, to utilize the RDS functionality of the Windows Server software, you will need an incremental Remote Desktop Services Client Access License (RDS CAL) in addition to your Windows Server license and Windows Server Client Access License. A RDS CAL (formerly known as Terminal Services Client Access License or TS CAL) is required for each user or device accessing RDS functionality running on a Windows Server. The RDS CAL is a perpetual license. RDS functionality can also be licensed as part of the Microsoft VDI Standard Suite or Microsoft VDI Premium Suite as a subscription.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

That comes from the how to buy it of the lin you provided
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1600 total points
ID: 37839799
You can NOT do that Web Server edition doesn't support RDS or TS you only get the ability to have Remote Administration mode that is it
0
 

Author Comment

by:phermi
ID: 37840139
Thanks. Thn the question turns to be if there is an UPGRADE path from Web Server to Standard, assuming that STD supports RDS.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37842986
You can not upgrade Web edition to Standard
0