Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

simple SMTP log viewer for IIS

Posted on 2012-04-12
5
Medium Priority
?
3,308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
I'm using Windows 2003's IIS instance as a SMTP relay to my frontend Exchange server.  I did this to have a dedicated Windows instance for my AV/Spam filtering system.  Ever since moving to this I've been forced to use IIS logging for SMTP transmissions which is horrible.  I'm looking for a free or inexpensive simple SMTP log reader/parser to give me a easy to use GUI and one that will transform the various SMTP codes into simple descriptions.  I've seen hosting providers will web based interfaces that do this..  I just need my own...
0
Comment
Question by:gopher_49
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37838735
We use, and it's free ES-Insight Exchange/IIS-SMTP Log Parser/Viewer

http://www.cmsconnect.com/ESI/ESInsight.htm

SMTP-Viewer.jpg
Works for us, been using it since 2009!
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37839650
What information are you looking to derive from the log? is this a continuous or this is when you need to determine what causes a problem?

awstats is another
http://awstats.sourceforge.net/docs/awstats_setup.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 37839666
I used GFI's MaxMail interface (hosted AV/Spam filtering) and it has descriptive messages for the status of the messages..  Like it it's retrying or if the mailbox couldn't be found, etc..  The ES-Insight seems way better what I have now..  I'll install it and check it out..
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 37839686
Yes, we use GFI, and hence why we use ES-Insight....
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 37839735
I like ES-Insight.  Anything red shows an error of some sort and sure enough I saw an email I had a concern about.. It was missing SMTP commands..  This allowed me to instantly track down issues...  I'll use this for now.. We plan to move to GFI hosted filtering next year..  I guess I could use this in conjunction with searching communication issues between their server and ours...

Thanks!
0