Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what is the best way of creating VM with huge Volume which is larger than 2TB

Posted on 2012-04-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,147 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-29
Hi Experts,

I have vmware esxi 4.1 and I'm planning to setup a server which has to have 3 drives C:D: and E
For VM
- C drive can be anything
- D drive must be 4TB
- E drive must be 4TB
My plan is create a VM for C: drive.
Then for D and E create 8 more 2TB VMDK using VMFS3 8MB block size, attach them to VM, , stripe two VMDK to get 4TB for D and stripe the rest two to get E.
In order to do that what is the maximum Datastore size for esxi4.1 ?Is it 2TB ?

if it is 2TB, do I have to create multiple Datastore and when I attach VMDK to VM,
would I be able to browse from different datastore and able to attach VMDK to that VM itself and I'll be able to stripe those VMDK which are from different datastore?

I never created VM larger than 250GB and I need to plan to setup a server with 5TB capacity

Could you advise me the best practice to setup 5TB VM in esxi 4.1?

Thanks in advance
Rgds
0
Comment
Question by:bominthu
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 37838750
anything larger than 2TB in VMware ESXi 4.1 is not really supported.

You could create a RDM and present directly to ESXi 4.1, but larger than 2TB is not supported (it is in ESXi 5.0).

otherwise, present the LUNs directly to the VM, by using Microsoft iSCSI initiator in the VM.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 37838762
Yes, you can only create 2TB Datastores.

Pretty much the only way is create VMDKs just under 2TB and add to Windows guest. Make the disk dynamic in guest OS. Attach a 2nd and expand the disks together in Disk Mgmt

If you were to use vSphere 5, you can create a DS larger than 2TB, but you can still only create 2TB disks attached to the VM.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 37838782
present the LUN direct to the VM, using iSCSI.

4TB disks may not be suitable candidates for virtualisation.

what do you need 2 x 4TB disks for?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bominthu
ID: 37838951
Hi hanccocka,

It is for setting up file server. I have a physical server with 8TB and now I have to setup backup server using VM with DFS for disaster plan.

The thing is there are only two shared folders. in exciting server.
For that reason I have to try to setup as exciting server using two huge drives or
if not possible, setup two VMs so that for user, it won't make sense and they'll only see two shared folders

I think setup two VMs with the option you mentioned "present LUN direct to the VM "using Microsoft iSCSI initioator will be good but the problem is I've never done that.


I have MSA2012 storage and I can create multiple logical volume

I see in Microsoft website about "Installing and Configuring Microsoft iSCSI Initiator" and understand how to setup that.

but I'm not so clear and understand how to map to specific LUNs of MSA2012 from VM
Is there any step my step instruction or discussion how to do that ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37838972
you map the IQN to the LUN in the 2012 configuration.
0