Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook message "Cannot display this folder.  There is not enough memory...)

Posted on 2012-04-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,704 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
We run an Exchange 2003 box.  We have a user who is using Outlook 2010 on a Windows 7 64 Bit box with 4 gb of memory.  

When she opens her email, it works fine.  She can browse her folders (it is a large email box), and can send messages.  After a few minutes, she can no longer browse any folder other than her inbox, and cannot send email.  The message she gets is "Cannot display the folder.  There is not enough memory to run this program.  Wuit on or more programs and then try again."  However, in task manager there is nothing else running.  We tried rebuilding her profile, but the same problem reappears.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:TOHIT
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:todd_beedy
ID: 37838783
how big is her ost in the windows 7 box?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Raymond Peng earned 2000 total points
ID: 37840023
Can you confirm she has the latest office service packs / updates?
Try closing out of Outlook, start Outlook from start > run > outlook.exe /safe
and see if issues persist (disables addins).

Is she running in cache exchange mode?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 37840418
"she can no longer browse any folder other than her inbox"

When you say this, are we talking about sub folders in her inbox?

Or are we talking about folders in an Personal Folder?

If they have 1 or more personal folders added, remove them and test outlook..

Does it do the same thing?

If it doenst its likely one of the personal folders has reached its maximum size.

If it still does it with no PSTs added

Close outlook and re-open using
Start>Run>Outlook.exe /safe

if it works in safe mode, the issue will be add-in related

Go into registry at:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Office\Outlook\Addins

note all the add-ins and their load behavior
set them all to 0

Test outlook
If okay, close outlook
GO back to registry and enable 1 on of the add-ins

Then test outlook

Continue this until you find the faulting add-in
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TOHIT
ID: 37840825
The folders were all subfolders of her inbox.  I deleted the profile (again), but when I rebuilt it, I didn't select cache exchange mode, and the problem has not returned.
0