Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Home network

Posted on 2012-04-12
4
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have aCanon MP810 that I would like to use on both a Dell 8250 and A Mac .

I just purchased a new Mac and I have a Dell 8250.  The printer does not have an ethernet connection.  What do I need to do to be able to use the printer on both computers.
0
Comment
Question by:Delker
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Abrahams earned 1200 total points
ID: 37838851
http://macs.about.com/od/macwindows/ss/sharewinprinter.htm

Note that the windows PC will need to be on to print from the mac.

Also:

If you have Norton or Mcafee, they usually have a firewall that you need to configure to enable the network traffic through.


If you wanted both of them to print regardless of the pc being on, you would need to try to get either a compatible print server or an add on (some printers have them, not sure about yours) to enable a direct ethernet connection.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Ess Kay
Ess Kay earned 300 total points
ID: 37838992
connect through USB to the dell

go to my computer on the dell and ENABLE SHARING
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Ess Kay
Ess Kay earned 300 total points
ID: 37838998
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Delker
ID: 37849358
With this solution I was able to gem the Mac to give a test print showing colors, but am still not able to print anything else from the Mac.  Any further suggestions?  Thanks!
0