[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MySQL training

Posted on 2012-04-12
8
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-16
Experts -

Is any good MySQL training out there?

I'm looking for on-line or classroom(instructor led), anything is fine.

Thanks,
Sve.
0
Comment
Question by:sventhan
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:binaryevo
binaryevo earned 900 total points
ID: 37838868
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:binaryevo
ID: 37838875
Also this is a decent video series and relatively affordable:  https://secure.cbtnuggets.com/search/?q=mysql
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ess Kay earned 900 total points
ID: 37838985
mysql is fairly simple.

if you dont know SQL yet, learn it.

mysql is basically an interface with the sql language.

Some material of how to apply it to php documents is here


dev.mysql.com/doc/en/tutorial.html
www.tizag.com/mysqlTutorial/
www.mysqltutorial.org/
www.tutorialspoint.com/mysql/index.htm

but personally i prefer w3schools

www.w3schools.com/sql/default.asp
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Insoftservice
Insoftservice earned 100 total points
ID: 37841388
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:theo kouwenhoven
theo kouwenhoven earned 100 total points
ID: 37842068
http://www.w3schools.com/sql/default.asp is the best !!!

Online training, online learning, online practice !!!!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 37851651
lest two guys just copied me :/
0
 
LVL 18

Author Closing Comment

by:sventhan
ID: 37851679
Thanks Guys...
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 37852508
Caveat Emptor:
http://w3fools.com/
0