Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Seizing FSMO roles

Posted on 2012-04-12
4
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-30
Hi, I am working with a company that had a migration done about 5 months ago and im logging errors: nETLOGON 5719.  I believe its related to the server fsmo roles that they did NOT transfer over when they did the migration. A command: netdom query fsmo gives my all roles pointing to old server.  This is a one server (server 2008 std ) environment with about 12 clients no  exchange (pop), setup as a dc, but with no roles.  Even thought everything runs fine on the network.  Should I seize the master roles using the Ntdsutil.exe as described here?

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816779(v=ws.10).aspx


Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:communitypc
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37838885
Yes, as the FSMO roles server does not exist.. you do seize them...
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37838889
Yes - that's exactly what you should do if the old sever with the FSMO roles is not going to come back into play.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 37838912
In addition please try and get a second DC up when you can.  You are playing with fire there, if that one DC goes down hard then you will definitely have an outage.  Have a second DC and users shouldn't notice.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sconstable earned 2000 total points
ID: 37838956
You shoudl also check for any metadata that should be cleaned up, chances are if they never traferred the FSMO roles they didnt sucessfully dcpromo the old DCs and there is probably still metadata from old DCs the in the AD.

I would do things in the following order:

1. Seize FSMO roles
2. Check all replications
     Run : repadmin /replsummary
     The replication summary may show non-existing servers, if it does, this will indicate a need to run metadata cleanup.  Also, If you see any errors on the DCs that you know exist, you should attempt to resolve the erroors before going on.

3. Clean up metadata.
0