Solved

New Aix 6.1 Server - Not Running Right

Posted on 2012-04-12
33
939 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-20
This question is a follows my previous questions: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Unix/Q_27664308.html#a37838726

After doing a clean base instal of AIX 6.1 6100-07-00-0000 my system reboot very very slowly and is very slow when moving around on the server. I do have a warning LED lite on the server but cannot figure out why it's on.

1) When my server reboot is goes right to the SMS instead of the os.

2) When I tpye in 'diag' and try to run a full diag and cannot commit my selection becuase the console will not do anothing with I hit the F7 key.

3) I did see any thing relating to hardware problems in the errpt -a

4) I tried seeting my term type to vt220 but not sure if the terminal type is acutall set to what I want.

please help
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
  • 14
  • 11
  • 5
  • +2
33 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 37839415
Hello compdigit44

>> I do have a warning LED
Which warning LED is on? Post an image of the system that shows the LED's if you can.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 37839478
I'm unable to post a picture. The system is a P5 series 9131 Rs6000. The warning LED I'm referring to is the one to the left of the power green power led
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 37840236
Is it orange? When constantly on (front and back), it's most likely a hardware fault.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 37840417
yes, the light is constantly on..

I tried typing in 'diag' to run a diagnostic by when I hit the F7 key to  'commit' my select the console does do anything. It seems my console will only recongize function keys F1 - F4

please help
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 37841544
Just a question: do you have hardware support for this machine?
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 37841607
<ESC><7>
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
ID: 37842022
Check to see if you have "Multiboot" set to "ON" or "YES" in SMS.

If you do, turn it off. Multiboot says that you want to choose your boot device at boot time.

The error thunderbolt light can be turned off once you boot to AIX using smit.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
ID: 37842062
Once you have the system booting directly into AIX...

type "echo $TERM" if you have the .profile set correctly it will return vt220

To turn off the error light do the following

smit
Problem Determination
Hardware Diagnostics
Current Shell Diagnostics
hit enter key
Task Selection
Identify and Attention Indicators
   wait.....
highlight Set System Attention Indicator to NORMAL
    then hit enter key
then F7

That should do it.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 37842246
Thanks for the reply.. I trying your suggestion now. I would like to know why the light was on in the first place. I still think I have a hardware problem with the server.  I want to run a diag if possible...
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 37842344
OK..
I verified that my terminal type is vt220.
I turned on multiboot
I when into SMIT to clear the indicator a mentioned and tried using the "ESC+7" key which seemed to work "I still would like to know why the anything past the F4 key does work"

UNder the idicators I have a "A" next to the following: "U787F.001.DPM01P0"

I'm going to try and run a diag an will keep you posted.

thanks for all of the help
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
ID: 37842346
The light on does not necessarily mean there is a hardware problem. If errpt does not  show anything, chances are there is no hardware problem.

Once you get the system to boot directly to AIX you can run current shell hardware diagnostics if you want...

smit
Problem Determination
Hardware Diagnostics
Current Shell Diagnostics
hit enter key
Diagnostic Routines
System Verification
  then pick the items you want to test

Note that not all items can be tested with AIX running in normal mode, but it will tell you if you pick something it can't do.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 37842354
I just check and even thought SMIT stating it was processing the command to clear the warning LED. The warning LED is still on.. :-(
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
ID: 37842359
Multiboot should be OFF. Please reread ID: 37842022 above.

What type of dumb terminal are you using, and are you sure the emulation is set to vt220. If it is vt100, that is why nothing past F4 works.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
ID: 37842497
Take a look at the following if you want more info on the attention light...

http://pic.dhe.ibm.com/infocenter/powersys/v3r1m5/index.jsp?topic=/ipha5_p5/attention_lights.htm
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 37842508
@carlmd - you say it doesn't have to be a hardware problem but what about "my system reboot very very slowly and is very slow when moving around on the server"? How do you explain that then?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
ID: 37842574
Most hardware problems that do not simply render the system dead will be reported with errpt. I don't think compdigit44 has posted that output, but has indicated he/she did not see anything there.

The reboot problem may not be a problem, since it appears to be booting to SMS and not AIX. Once that is changed, the reboot may not be an issue. As far as slow, to the best of my knowledge he has not achieved a normal AIX boot yet, nor run anything. If it is slow it could simply be something not configured properly. I reserve judgement on that until we get to that point and have more info.

I have been working with compdigit44 through numerous posts where we started by install AIX6, so I am familiar as to how he/she got to where the system is at the moment.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 37842653
@carlmd - I see :) thanks for the explanation, I'll unmonitor from this point.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 37842709
Thanks for the replies everyone. I'm new to AIX so please bare with me.
1) From the console my terminal type is vt220. How can I check which emulation it's using?
2) I was able to run a system diag that checked the logs and everything came back clean

see the attached for screen shot of my errpt file
AIX-ErrPT.docx
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
ID: 37842875
From the errpt, you don't have any known hardware issues at this point.

Please answer all the following questions.
1. Can you now successfully boot directly to AIX and not stop at SMS?
2. When you reboot are you using "shutdown -rF" at AIX, or turning off power?
3. Please confirm that your console is or is not a monitor with keyboard and mouse, and is indeed a dumb terminal.
4. If a dumb terminal, what brand (brand/make and model) dumb terminal are you using for a console?
        (example: IBM3151, or WYSE60, or DEC) Please be specific. Read from device or label on device itself.
    Note that just because you told AIX that you are using a vt220 does not mean that your physical hardware terminal is set to that.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 37843350
1) I am able to boot right into AIX now.
2) No i wasn't using 'shutdown -rF' I was just typing in reboot
3) I am connecting to my Rs6000 via KVM not a dumb terminal
4) I will see if I can change my console type in my KVM software and let you know
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 37843360
bad news just tried to reboot again and the server when to the SMS instead of AIX and yes Multiboot is ON
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
ID: 37843502
Multiboot should be OFF! Please reread ID: 37842022 above. This is causing you to boot into SMS.

Are you using a monitor, mouse and keyboard via the KVM?
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 37843560
I tried having Mutliboot to ON or OFF and it still boots into SMS

yes I am sharing a monitor , keyboard and mouse via kvm
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
ID: 37843706
There is nothing else I can think of that would cause the boot to SMS, since you don't have an HMC or use the websm.

Confirm you have Multiboot off and then use "shutdown -rF" to reboot. What happens?

Once this is resolved we can change the console setting to use the graphical device with CDE. Also, be sure you have the KVM set to this computer before you reboot, since the system MUST see a montior, mouse, and keyboard on boot, and some KVM's do not do this.

Also, please post the output of "bootlist -m normal -o"
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 37851288
I have confirmed that multiboot is OFF

When I type in bootlist as requested I get the following:
hdisk0 blv=hd5 pathid=0
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
ID: 37851378
If you use "shutdown -rF" to reboot. What happens?

Also, please do the following and post what is show under  [Entry Fields ]. Back off from this page and do not execute at this time.

smit
System Environments
Change System User Interface
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 37851636
When I use the "shutdown -rF" command the server reboots but boots into the SMS

I have attached the information from SMIT you requested:
AIX-SMIT.docx
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
ID: 37851809
You posted results from

smit
System Environments
Change / Show Characteristics of Operating System

not the following..

smit
System Environments
Change System User Interface

this output will basically be one line

Since you have an Ultra320 SCSi adapter, take a look at section 4 of the following.

http://www.aixmind.com/?tag=keeps-booting-to-sms

The website referenced in this link is obsolete, the new one is:

http://www-933.ibm.com/support/fixcentral/
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 37852109
I do not have the Change System User ENV listed in smit
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sppalser earned 500 total points
ID: 37856775
It is possible that the Service Processor settings are telling the system to do a "Slow Boot" and telling the system to boot to SMS.  

If you do have a dumb terminal that can be connected to the Serial 1 port @ 19200, 8-N-1 you can access the Service Processor settings when the system is in standby mode.  When system is standby and with teminal connected hit the enter key and you should get login or username prompt.  Use admin for both username and password.  Once is see below on the menu settings to look for.

Another method to Access the Service Processor settings would be to set up a PC or laptop to an ip address of 169.254.2.140 or 169.254.3.140.  then connect to the PC to appropriate HMC port via ethernet cable.  HMC1 is address 169.254.2.147 -- HMC2 is address 169.254.3.147.

Open Internet Explorer then enter: https://169.254.2.147 on the address line if connected to HMC1.  If connected to HMC2: https://169.254.3.147

You should get to a login screen where you would use admin as both user name and password.

Once logged in you should have a menu of choices.  You will want to explore the Power/Restart menus.  Under there in one of the submenus you will find choices for if you want system to do fast or slow boot.  Set this to fast.  You will also see a choice for setting the system to boot to SMS --> change this to "Boot to operating system"

Explore the menus while in the Service Processor.  There are error logs, and POST sequence logs that might be helpful if you are in fact having hardware issues.

As you explore the menus make note of settings and such that you might like to find out more about later.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 37857722
can the service processor be accessed via the console?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sppalser
ID: 37861591
Service processor can only be accessed through the HMC ports or via a dumb terminal connected to the Serial1 port.  When connected via Serial1 server needs to be in Standby mode.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 37872339
Great News... I was able to figure out how to get into the Service Processor, change the boot setup to boot right into the OS and true off the warning LED.. I'm going to close this question and open a new one on how to install update 1 for AIX 6 since I only has the base build version installed right now.
0