Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Do I need an NTBackup if I use Symantec Backup Exec?

Posted on 2012-04-12
5
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
The title pretty much says it all.  I am currently switching all my server backups to a NAS device by using Symantec Backup Exec.  Backup Exec saves them as one single .bkf file, just like NTBackup.  Do I still need to run NTBackup's as well in case of a total disaster recovery scenario and I needed to restore all my data?  I'm assuming that since Backup Exec saves them as a .bkf file that theoretically I wouldn't need to run an NTBackup.  It seems that as long as I have an ASR set for my servers then I should be fine, correct?

On a side note I am performing a "full" backup with system state every time with Backup Exec.
Any information on this is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ColumbiaMarketing
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 1200 total points
ID: 37839001
You already are on right track. nothing much to say.. you are doing full backup.
You do not require NTBackup..
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ryan80
ID: 37839037
As Anuroopsundd said, that is all there really is to it. you dont need NTBackup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ColumbiaMarketing
ID: 37839053
So in a total bare metal restore my backup using Backup Exec with the ASR set would suffice?  I am just trying to make complete sure that this combination will work fine in the instance of a complete disaster recovery.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ryan80
ryan80 earned 400 total points
ID: 37839087
I believe that you will need the Bare Metal Restore feature of Backup Exec.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 400 total points
ID: 37841548
As long as you include system state backup you do not need NTBackup. There were cases in past where Symatec failed to restore properly DC server and one needed to manually backup system state with NTbackup before taking backup with Symantec. But now this issue is resolved.
0